Previous Winners


See our Wikipedia page for winners from 2001 - 2012

2000

Best Actor:
Benicio del Toro, Traffic

Runner-Up:
Mark Ruffalo, You Can Count on Me 

Best Actress:
Laura Linney, You Can Count on Me

Runner-Up:
Michelle Yeoh, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Best Canadian Film:
waydowntown

Runner-Up:
Maelström 

Best Director:
Steven Soderbergh, Traffic

Runner-Up:
Ang Lee, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 

Best Film:
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Runner-Up:
Traffic

Best Screenplay:
You Can Count on Me, Kenneth Lonergan

Runner-Up:
After Life, Hirokazu Koreeda

Best Supporting Actor (tie):
Tobey Maguire, Wonder Boys
Jeffrey Wright, Shaft 

Best Supporting Actress:
Zhang Ziyi, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Runner-Up:
Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream

1999

Best Actor:
Kevin Spacey, American Beauty

Runner-Up:
Jim Carrey, Man on the Moon

Best Actress:
Hilary Swank, Boys Don't Cry

Runner-Up:
Cecilia Roth, All About My Mother 

Best Canadian Film:
Set Me Fre

Runner-Up:
Felicia's Journey 

Best Director:
Paul Thomas Anderson, Magnolia

Runners-Up:
Sam Mendes, American Beauty
Steven Soderbergh, The Limey 

Best Film:
Magnolia

Runner-Up:
Being John Malkovich

Best Screenplay (tie):
Being John Malkovich, Charlie Kaufman
Magnolia, Paul Thomas Anderson

Runner-Up:
American Beauty, Alan Ball

Clyde Gilmour Award: Elwy Yost

1998

Best Actor: 
Ian McKellen, Gods and Monsters 

Runners-Up: 
Robert Duvall, The Apostle
Tom Hanks, Saving Private Ryan 
Best Actress: 
Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth 

Runners-Up: 
Christina Ricci, The Opposite of Sex
Pascale Bussières, August 32nd on Earth 

Best Canadian Film: 
Last Night 

Runners-Up: 
The Red Violin 

Best Director: 
Steven Spielberg, Saving Private Ryan

Runners-Up: 
Todd Solondz, Happiness
Steven Soderbergh, Out of Sight 

Best Film: 
Saving Private Ryan 

Runners-Up: 
Happiness
The Celebration 

Clyde Gilmour Award: Gerald Pratley


1997

Best Actor:
Ian Holm, The Sweet Hereafter

Runner-Up: Jack Nicholson, As Good as It Gets 

Best Actress:
Helena Bonham Carter, The Wings of the Dove

Runner-Up: Sarah Polley, The Sweet Hereafter 

Best Canadian Film:
The Sweet Hereafter 

Runner-Up: The Hanging Garden

Best Director:
Atom Egoyan, The Sweet Hereafter

Runners-Up:
Curtis Hanson, L.A. Confidential 
Ang Lee, The Ice Storm 
Paul Thomas Anderson, Boogie Nights 
James Cameron, Titanic

Best Film:
The Sweet Hereafter

Runner-Up: L.A. Confidential
 
Clyde Gilmour Award: Clyde Gilmour

No comments:

Post a Comment